Almond Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2-3
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 75 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 5 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherols (predominantly α-tocopherol).
  • Cosmetic use: Every skin type; dry, sensitive skin.

Plant

The almond tree is a deciduous tree or shrub that grows to about 10 Metres high. The branches are slightly red in color and can be thorned in wild forms. The dark green, glossy leaves have a 1 – 2.5 Centimetres long stem and a bare, edge-sawn blade. They are usually alternate arranged on previous years’ branches, approaching each other on short shoots and often arranged in clusters. The petiole has two to four nectaries at its upper end. The tree’s white to pink flowers usually appear singly or in pairs. The tree forms green-grey, velvety hairy stone fruits with a diameter of about 3.5 Centimetres.  The wrinkled, flattened seeds (the almonds) have a thin, orange-brownish seed skin and a cream-colored core.


Extraction of Almond Oil

The pale yellow almond oil is obtained by cold pressing the almonds that have been removed from shells and freed from impurities. After pressing, the oil is left to set for a few days to allow the slimy components to settle, which are then separated by filter presses. The oil is then either refined or left in its natural state. The press residues, which are sold as almond bran, still contain up to 10 % fatty oil. Since almond oil becomes rancid easily, it is nowadays often replaced by synthetic oils.


Cosmetic use of Almond Oil

The composition of almond oil makes it a versatile base oil for all skin types. The extremely mild oil has very good skin compatibility and penetrates well into the upper as well as deeper skin layers. These benefits make the oil a popular care product for baby skin. For rough, dry and flaky skin and also for combination skin and oily skin, it reduces the lack of moisture and skin roughness and makes the skin pleasantly soft and elastic. The oil’s tocopherol content has antioxidant and skin-protecting effects. The oil is also considered a light, natural sun protection.