Amaranth Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 40 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 25 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 25 %), squalene (up to approx. 10 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 4 %), tocopherols, phytosterols.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, irritated skin.

Amaranth

Plant

Amaranth belongs to the foxtail family and can grow up to 2 metres tall. The annual plant is native to America. In addition to its large leaves, amaranth forms long, knobbly inflorescence which are often used as ornamental plants. The 3- to 5-petalled flowers have a greenish color, 2 – 5 stamens and usually 3 carpels. The ovary develops into a capsule containing a round, smooth, brownish-black, 1 – 2 Millimetres thick seed. The composition of the plant’s grains is similar to that of true cereals. However, since amaranth does not belong to the grass species, it is called a pseudocereal.


Extraction of Amaranth Oil

Amaranth oil can be obtained by pressing the seeds or by solvent extraction. Cold pressing the seeds preserves a particularly high amount of ingredients and thus a high yield of squalene and tocopherols can be achieved. During solvent extraction, the seeds are first ground and then a carbon dioxide solvent is used. Afterwards no further purification of the oil is necessary.


Cosmetic use of Amaranth Oil

Due to its high content of squalene, the slightly yellowish amaranth oil serves as a good base oil that absorbs quickly and provides moisture. The oil is well suited for the care of dry and irritated skin with a damaged epidermal barrier function. Its special composition improves skin elasticity, has a smoothing effect and renews the protective film of the skin. In addition, the high content of squalene offers the ability to absorb UV rays, which is why amaranth oil can be used as an oil for sun care products.