Avocado Oil

  • Base Oil
  • Comedogenicity: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 3
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 23 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 13 %), phytosterols, vitamins A, D and E, α-tocopherol, lecithin, carotenoids, squalene.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, sensitive skin; hair care.

Plant

The evergreen avocado tree can grow to a height of up to 20 m and is common in North and South America as well as from the Indian-Malaysian subcontinent to Japan. The leaves of the tree are green all year round, up to 45 cm long and change color over time from light green to a shiny dark green. The avocado tree usually only forms flowers after 10 or more years, but there are also varieties that form flowers and fruits after 2 years. The panicle-like inflorescence consists of small yellowish to greenish flowers. The fruit is an oval-shaped berry with an easily peelable, dark green to brown skin. The color of the soft flesh ranges from white to green. The core of the fruit is roundish and can account for up to a quarter of the weight of the fruit.


Extraction of Avocado Oil

The yellowish-green to green avocado oil is mainly obtained by cold pressing the flesh of very ripe fruits. It can also be obtained from the flesh ground into mush by centrifugation (separation) under heat or without heat or it is flushed up with a neutral material such as diatomaceous earth and then drawn off with petroleum ether.


Cosmetic use of Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is very suitable as an ointment base for creams and emulsions. Due to the high content of phytosterols, it has good spreading behaviour and is quickly and well absorbed by the skin (also by the horny layer of the skin). Due to the high content of palmitoleic acid, avocado oil has regenerative properties and is well tolerated. Chapped and dry skin benefits especially from the refattening effect on the skin. The oil is therefore frequently used in nurturing formulas for oil-deficient and dehydrated skin as well as for treating brittle hair. Avocado oil also has a natural sun protection factor.