Black Currant Seed Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 0-1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 45 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 18 %), γ-linolenic acid (up to approx. 16 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 8 %), stearidonic acid (up to approx. 3 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), tocopherols, β-carotene.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, oily, blemished, combination skin.

Plant

The black currant is native to European and Asian forest areas as far east as Manchuria and the Himalayas and is cultivated in Central Europe. The species of the currant bush belong to the gooseberry family (Grossulariaceae) and grow up to 2 m tall. The black currant is a deciduous bush with three to five-lobed, heart-shaped and serrated leaves. The leaves are hairy on the underside and covered with yellowish glands. The blackcurrant flowers from May to April. The flowers are green-white and hang in a raceme. The fruits of the shrub are small black berries containing oily seeds. Oil can also be obtained from the red currant (Ribes rubrum L.), whose fruits are red berries, in culture also pink or whitish.


Extraction of Black Currant Seed Oil

To obtain the yellow to green-brown oil, the seeds are separated from the pulp, washed and dried. This is followed by gentle cold pressing of the seeds. The oil can also be obtained by extraction with hexane (ratio 1:3).


Cosmetic use of Black Currant Seed Oil

Black currant seed oil is very mild and well tolerated. Thanks to its polyunsaturated fatty acids, it has cell regenerating and cell protecting effects. Furthermore, it slows down the skin aging process and stimulates the skin’s metabolism. Due to its high content of stearidonic acid, it is also ideal for blemished skin with tendencies for acne and inflammatory skin conditions. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil effectively sooth sensitive skin in particular. Black currant seed oil can be used against skin irritations as well. 

Tip: Due to its rather low oxidative stability, the oil releases its effects best in combination with other high-quality oils such as jojoba or marula oil. It is also frequently used as a healing component in products containing shea butter.