- Base Oil
- INCI: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
- Comedogenicity: 1
- Composition: Ricinoleic acid (up to approx. 80 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 8 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 5 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %) and palmitic acid (up to approx. 1 %).
- Cosmetic use: All skin types; hair care; care of eyelashes and eyebrows.
The castor oil plant, also called the miracle tree, belongs to the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae) and reaches a height of 1 – 2 m in temperate zones and up to 13 m in the tropics. The stem of the plant is often strongly branched and has a greenish to reddish color. The dark green, alternately arranged leaves are 5- to 11-lobed and serrated at the edges. Ricinus flowers from August to October. The greenish-yellow male flowers are clustered in tufts underneith the terminal, greenish-red female flowers. The fruits are brownish, up to 2.5 cm thick and prickly. In contrast to today’s available cultivated plants, wild forms of the miracle tree eject the seeds when the fruits ripen. Each fruit contains three oval, reddish-brown to grey, marbled seeds that are about the size of beans.
Extraction of Castor Seed Oil
The viscous, syrupy, almost transparent castor oil is extracted from the seeds of castor oil plant. The highest quality oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds. To ensure that the toxic ricin remains in the press cake, the primary oil is degummed, the acid removed and treated with steam. This process completely removes the ricin.
Cosmetic use of Castor Seed Oil
Castor seed oil is very kind to the skin, has good penetrating power and has softening properties. As an accompanying oil in body oils, it cares for dry, cracked and brittle skin. Applied pure, it provides a protective film against water and harmful substances on the skin.
Castor oil can also help care for beautiful, long thick eyelashes and eyebrows. The skin-friendly oil does not harm the sensitive eye area and has very good care properties (nevertheless it is advisable to test the oil on another skin area beforehand). Castor oil moisturizes eyelashes and eyebrows, which makes them supple and less fragile.