Coconut Oil

  • Vegetable Fat
  • INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
  • Melting point: approx. 73 – 79 °F (23 – 26 °C)
  • Comedogenicity: 3-4
  • Composition: Lauric acid (up to about 50 %), myristic acid (up to approx. 20 %), caprylic and capric acid (up to approx. 9/8 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 10 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 8 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 3 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 2 %), tocopherols.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, chapped skin; hair care.

Plant

The coconut palm is a tree that grows up to 25 m tall and has been cultivated for over 3000 years. The trunk of the palm tree is slender, unbranched and usually grows slightly curved.  A tree carries up to 40 feathered, 4 – 6 m long leaves, which themselves carry up to 180 leathery leaves. The inflorescences grow from the leaf axes in groups, each with a yellowish-green female flower and two yellowish male flowers. The fruit of the coconut palm is a stone fruit that has a dry shell when ripe and weighs up to 2.5 kg. There can be up to about 150 ripe nuts growing on a full-bearing palm.


Extraction of Coconut Oil

The white to yellowish-white coconut oil is also called coconut fat since the oil is solid at room temperature, but becomes softer and melts when heated. The reason for this is the high content of saturated fatty acids (about 90%). Coconut oil is extracted from the flesh of the coconut. The fresh pulp is dried and pressed. The oil is then refined.


Cosmetic use of Coconut Oil

Although coconut oil has a low penetration capacity into the skin, it is often used in cosmetics due to its moisturizing and cooling effect. The oil is absorbed quickly by the skin, but only superficially. The oil relaxes the facial skin and gives a fresh complexion. For irritated skin areas or sunburn, coconut oil provides a cooling, soothing relief.

Coconut oil is also a treat for the hair. Coconut oil has a nourishing, regulating effect on hair, hair roots and scalp. It smoothes the hair and gives it moisture and shine.