- Base Oil
- INCI: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
- Comedogenicity: 2
- Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 68 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 27 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 12 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 5 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 2 %), arachidic acid (up to approx. 2 %).
- Cosmetic use: Dry, scaly, mature skin; hair care.
The Macadamia tree is an evergreen tree that grows up to 15 m tall. The four-lobed flowers have cream colored, creamy-brown or pink petals. There are four stamens which are fused with the petals in part of their length. Between the petals and ovaries is a nectary consisting of four scales. The small flowers usually form large, prominent inflorescences. The macadamia tree starts to develop stone fruits after about 8 years. These have a diameter of 2-3 cm and resemble chestnuts. The nuts hang from the trees like grapes in long panicles. They have a hard, brown skin which is covered by a thick, green protective layer. Macadamia nuts have the hardest shell of all the nuts. Their content consists of up to 70% oil.
Extraction of Macadamia Nut Oil
The light yellow macadamia nut oil is obtained from the seeds of the macadamia nut. The oil is obtained by cold pressing or extraction followed by refining.
Cosmetic use of Macadamia Nut Oil
The oil contains a high proportion of palmitoleic acid. This fatty acid is only contained in animal fat, avocado oil, avellana oil and sea buckthorn oil with a similarly high proportion. This high content of palmitoleic acid makes the oil particularly skin-friendly since it is very similar to human skin lipids. It is therefore ideal for the care of dry, flaky and sensitive skin. The oil penetrates easily into the upper skin layers, tightens the skin and has regenerating and cell renewing effects.
The oil has also proven itself in the care of dry and brittle hair. Split ends are prevented and the hair regains its natural shine and bounce. The oil can be applied pure to the hair because it is absorbed quickly and does not weigh down the hair.