Neutral Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Composition: Caprylic acid (up to approx. 50-80 %), capric acid (up to approx. 25-45 %), lauric acid (up to approx. 3 %), caproic acid (up to approx. 1 %).
  • Cosmetic use: All skin types; fat content in cream base.

Extraction of Neutral Oil

Neutral oil, also called MCT oil (“Medium Chain Triglycerides”), consists of a mixture of medium-chain fatty acids (triglycerides) of natural origin. The starting basis is usually palm kernel oil or coconut oil. The fats are saponified, unwanted fatty acids (such as lauric acid, myristic acid) are separated and the desired fatty acids are then esterified again with glycerol. It is not a vegetable oil in the narrower sense, because no further fatty acids and no fat accompanying substances are contained. Neutral oil is clear, colorless and odourless.


Cosmetic use of Neutral Oil

Neutral oil is irritation-free, easy to apply and is absorbed quickly by the skin. As an ingredient in cosmetic products, it improves their spreading behaviour (absorption and application) and prevents excessive re-fattening. As a fat component in a cream base, neutral oil is a good, natural alternative to cheaper mineral oils and silicones. It is plant based and sustainably supplies the skin with valuable fats (lipids). Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are not considered comedogenic. This means that this lipid does not clog pores and does not cause skin impurities.