Poppy Seed Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Poppy Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 0-1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 75 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 35 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 20 %), linolenic acid (up to approx. 5 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %).
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, normal, oily skin.

Plant

The opium poppy comes from the eastern Mediterranean area and reaches growth-heights between 30 cm and 1,5 m. The plant blooms from June to August. The round stem is rarely branched and usually glabrous (sometimes hairy). In the capsule as well as in the stem and the leaves, the opium poppy carries a milky sap, which can be obtained by slightly scratching it. The raw opium is gained from this liquid after drying. The leaves are long, oval and serrated at the edge. The opium poppy is uniflorous and the flowers each have two green sepals and four white to violet or red petals, which have a dark spot at the base. Stamens have yellow filaments and small anthers. The fruit is a capsule fruit consisting of 8 to 12 carpesl. The round capsule fruits contain hundreds of seeds, which vary in color according to race, generally blue-grey, white, yellow, grey-red or black. The relatively small seeds are kidney-shaped, hard and have an oil content of about 35-50%.


Extraction of Poppy Seed Oil

Poppy seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the poppy plant and has a light yellow color. The seeds are taken from the mature plant, cleaned, cold pressed and finally filtered before bottling. The gentle cold pressing process ensures that all important ingredients of the oil remain undamaged. The seeds are very sensitive and should therefore be processed gently. Thus a slightly inferior oil is obtained by hot pressing the poppy seeds. Another method of extracting poppy seed oil is extraction with the critical CO.


Cosmetic use of Poppy Seed Oil

Poppy seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the poppy plant and has a light yellow color. Poppy seed oil is not only suitable for the care of dry skin, but for all skin types. The oil supports the skin layers in regulating  fluid balance and enriches them with healthy fats. These fats are needed by the skin to regenerate, heal and be resistant to external influences. The oil soothes irritated and reddened skin. The linoleic acid contained in poppy seed oil is absorbed by the skin particularly quickly. It is also absorbed completely so that no oily film remains.

All in all, poppy seed oil has an intensive and good effect on the skin’s ability to regenerate and supplies the skin with  important fatty acids and minerals.