Rosehip Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Rosa Canina Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 45 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 35 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 4 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), tocopherols, flavonoids, carotenoids.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, inflamed skin; scar treatment.

Plant

Rosa canina, also known as dog rose, is a deciduous, 2 to 3 metre tall shrub with overhanging branches and strong thornes. The green leaves are alternately arranged and pinnate. The shrubs usually have many pink flowers, which are about 5 cm in size and fivefold. The five sepals have a few narrow pinnules, which fold back after flowering and fall off before the fruits ripens. The fruits of the dog rose form so-called rose hips. These have a bright red color and are bare, ovate to round and hairy on the inside. They contain small, angular, rock hardnuts.


Extraction of Rosehip Oil

The ripe rose hips are usually harvested in the late autumn months of October and November when they are fully ripe. The fruits have a deep red color at this time, but are not yet hard. Theoil is extracted from the seeds of the rose hips either by mechanical pressing or by chemicalextraction. The resulting raw oil is then refined. Rosehip seed oil is usually stabilised by adding natural vitamin E and can then be stored for about twelve months in cool and dark conditions.

Rosehip oil obtained from the seeds has a yellow-transparent color whereas oil obtained from the whole fruit has a reddish color.


Cosmetic use of Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is a dermatologically valuable oil which has particularly good regenerating, cell-protecting and caring properties. It is very well absorbed and leaves no oily film on the skin. The oil helps the skin to retain moisture by protecting against transepidermal water loss. Due to the plant’s own vitamin E content, the oil offers good antioxidant properties (neutralizing free radicals) and thus counteracts skin aging and premature wrinkling. The oil is therefore ideal for the care of dry, mature and inflamed skin. In combination with vitamin A acid, it also has a very good effect on burns, lightens pigment spots and accelerates the degeneration of scars (even with older scars).