Sacha Inchi Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Plukenetia Volubilis (Inca Peanut) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 0-1
  • Composition: α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 45 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 38 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 10 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherols and phytosterols.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, irritated skin.

Plant

Sacha inchi, or Inca peanut, is a perennial plant of the spurge family and can grow about 2.5 m tall. The alternately arranged leaves are hairy, heart-shaped and sawed at the edges. The leaves are shiny deep green and there may be smaller stipules at their base. The small, white male flowers develop before the female ones and are arranged in clusters. The female flowers develop at the base of the inflorescence shortly thereafter. Four to six-part, star-shaped capsule fruits are formed, which are green at first and change their color to brown or black when ripe. Each fruit segment contains a seed. The seeds are dark brown, oval and about 2 cmin size.


Extraction of Sacha Inchi Oil

The yellow sacha inchi oil is preferably obtained by cold pressing. With this gentle process, very high-quality oil is obtained. The oil can also be obtained by extraction with solvents suchas hexane. However, this often requires strong heating, whereby compounds such as polyunsaturated fatty acids are destroyed. Another possibility of oil extraction is criticalcarbon dioxide extraction. Carbon is non-toxic and non-flammable and can easily be separated from the extract.


Cosmetic use of Sacha Inchi Oil

The oil has a very high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamin E, which ensures a healthy skin appearance. Dry, mature and inflamed skin is optimally cared for and cracks in the upper skin layer are filled. The oil is also used for skin diseases such as psoriasisand neurodermatitis. Sacha Inchi oil helps with skin irritations and inflammations, increases skin elasticity and has a cell-activating and regenerating effect. The low proportion of saturated fatty acids, as well as the linoleic acid it contains, make the oil a very light, non-film-forming oil that absorbs very quickly. Oily skin, therefore, also benefits from care with Sacha Inchi oil.