Sesame Seed Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2-3
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 45 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 40 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 8 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 7 %), tocopherols, phenols, lignans.
  • Cosmetic use: Every skin type, dry skin, pale skin with poor circulation.

Plant

Sesame is an annual, herbaceous plant of the Pedaliaceae family. The plant grows about 120 cm high and can occurs in branched and unbranched form. The leaves are very variable and can be elongated, egg-shaped, three-part pinnate or lobed, toothed at the edge. They are arranged alternately or opposite to eachother. The white, pink to reddish flowers are usually arranged individually. The fruit is a brownish capsule about 3 cm long. The capsule is usually two-fold and contains up to 100 seeds, which are yellowish-white, reddish, brownish or black.


Eytraction of Sesame Seed Oil

Native sesame seed oil is obtained by cold pressing the sesame seeds and has a light yellow color after the processing of unroasted seeds and a dark brown color after the processing of roasted seeds. In a first step, the capsules are usually cut from the flowers by hand. After the capsules have dried, the seeds can easily be shaken out. The seeds are then cleaned of impurities and dried. The seeds are then roasted and rehydrated with steam. In the next step, the oil can be extracted by pressing or extraction. The pressed oil has a higher quality due to the gentle process, but with extraction a yield of almost 100% can be achieved.


Cosmetic use of Sesame Seed Oil

The oil is also credited with a slight natural sun protection factor which many sources (falsely) claim to be rather high between 3 and 4. According to recent research, the sun protection factor is estimated to be around 1.2.

The oil is also credited with a slight natural sun protection factor which many sources (falsely) claim to be rather high between 3 and 4. According to recent research, the sun protection factor is estimated to be around 1.2.