Soybean Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 3
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 53 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 25 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 11 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 6 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 5 %), lecithin (up to approx. 3 %), tocopherols and phytosterols.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, oily skin, combination skin.

Plant

The soybean or soya bean is a species of legume native to East Asia, Glycine soy is considered to be the wild form of Glycine max. Glycine max. is an annual herb that can grow up to 90 cm tall. The stem is upright, thin, branched and hairy. The alternately arranged leaves are three-numbered, hairy and about 10 cm long. The five-petalled flowers are violet to whitish and very short stemmed. They stand together in lateral or terminal cluster-like inflorescences. The up to 10 cm long legumes contain 1-4 seeds. These are oval, 4-10 mm long, smooth, whitish to brownish yellow, greenish, reddish or blackish.


Extraction of Soybean Oil

Soybean oil is obtained by pressing or extracting soybeans. A clear or yellowish oil indicates that the oil was obtained by cold pressing which retains most essential ingredients. Extracted oils are darker and tend to turn brownish. During cold pressing, the peeled or unpeeled soybeans are pressed, resulting in the soycake and the first turbid oil. The turbid oil is then further processed in several refining processes. 

During the extraction process, hexane is used to remove the fats from the soybeans, thus producing an oil mixture. The oil is then obtained by distilling off the oil, which then passes through a number of filter procedures. Through this process, however, the oil contains significantly fewer minerals.


Cosmetic use of Soybean Oil

Soybean oil has very similar nourishing properties to those of avocado oil. However, soybean oil  has the advantage that its smell is more discreet and therefore may be more suitable for the face area. The oil absorbs reasonably well into the skin, protects it from moisture loss and leaves no residue.  It is suitable for dry skin, combination skin and oily skin. In addition, soybean oil is also very suitable for foot care creams since the oil can regulate hornification (structure and smoothness of the horny cells).