Squalane

  • Base Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Cosmetic use: Skin softening and smoothing lipid component; hair care.


Extraction of Squalane

Squalene is a hydrocarbon and an essential component of the skin’s own hydro-lipid film. The name squalen is derived from the Latin word “squalus”, which means “shark”, because squalen was originally only obtained from the shark liver. Nowadays, however, squalene is mainly isolated from vegetable oils. It occurs in various vegetable oils such as wheat germ, rice germ, avocado and olive oil. Amaranth oil has the highest proportion of squalene with up to 8%. 

For the cosmetics industry, the naturally occurring squalene is converted into squalane. Squalene has the disadvantage that it can oxidize like all unsaturated fatty acids and is therefore only durable for a short time. Through hydrogenation, squalene then becomes the saturated and long-lasting squalane.


Cosmetic use of Squalane

Squalane, or squalane oil, is a transparent, odourless oil. At 5-12 percent, it is one of the main natural components of skin sebum, which ensures that the skin does not dry out. Squalane reduces tansepidermal water loss and therefore provides a better moisturized skin, in which fewer wrinkles are formed. The oil also reduces the oxidation of skin’s own fats. As a radical neutralizer, the oil is able to convert radicals into molecular oxygen and thus protect the skin. 

The oil also has excellent spreadability, which leaves the skin soft and smooth. It thus improves the spreading properties of an emulsion without forming a fat film and gives the emulsion a silky finish.