Walnut Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Juglans Regia (Walnut) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1-2
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 60 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 13 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), vitamin A and K, tocopherols, lecithin, phosphorus.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, brittle, chapped skin.

Walnut Oil

Juglans regia, the Persian walnut or common walnut, is a deciduous tree that can grow up to 25 m tall. The bark of the tree is smooth and grey-brown. With age, a deep bark develops. Thedark green leaves are alternately arranged, pinnate and up to 40 cm long. The real walnut is monoecious, which is why both male and female flowers are found on the plant. The plant blooms from April to June. The male flowers sit in inflorescences, the female flowers sit in twos or threes at the branch ends. The fruits are up to 6 cm long, roundish and surrounded by a brown, tough, fleshy outer shell and a hard, woody inner shell. The seed is 2-4-lobed and has large, oil-rich cotyledons.


Extraction of Walnut Oil

Walnut oil is produced from roasted and unroasted nuts of the walnut tree and has a golden yellow or light yellow color. The oil can be obtained by cold or hot pressing or by extraction and is usually refined afterwards. The highest quality walnut oil is obtained by cold pressing the nuts and requires no refining. Before the nuts can be processed, they are stored for 2-3 months and then ground.


Cosmetic use of Walnut Oil

Due to its high linoleic acid and lecithin content, walnut oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and makes it smooth and supple. The oil supports the skin’s ability to regenerate and ensures that dry, chapped and irritated skin becomes smooth and healthy again. Since the oil has a composition similar to that of skin lipids, it is also well tolerated by sensitive skin (except in cases of walnut allergy). The oil can therefore also be applied to sensitive skin areas such as the lips.