Wheat Germ Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat Germ) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 5
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 54 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 19 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 17 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 9 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherols (primarily α tocopherol) and phytosterols.
  • Cosmetic use: Mature, dry skin with poor circulation.

Plant

The common wheat is a herbaceous plant that grows up to 150 cm high. The stalk is thin-walled and hollow, the leaf blades are initially hairy, but over time become hairless and rough. Wheat blooms from June to July. The ears are usually four-flowered and have four sides. The short leaf tubes, which do not enclose the stalk, are a distinguishing feature from barley. The fruits of the wheat are golden-yellow to brownish grains. The egg-shaped grains have a lengthwisel furrow on the inside and a tuft of hair on the tip. They have an embryo (seedling) which contains up to 12 % fatty oil.


Extraction of Wheat Germ Oil

The dark yellow wheat germ oil is obtained from the seedlings of wheat. These are mechanically separated from the rest of the wheat fruit. The oil can then be extracted by hydraulic pressing of the seedlings or by solvent extraction. The oil can then be refined afterwards. During the gentle cold pressing method no important ingredients are lost . Another possibility of oil extraction is a solvent-free extraction with the critical CO2, after which the oil no longer needs to be refined.


Cosmetic use of Wheat Germ Oil

Due to the complex extraction process and the high content of tocopherol and linoleic acid, it is one of the most valuable oils. The vitamin E contained in wheat germ oil serves as a radical neutralizer and has an antioxidant effect. Thus, the oil is very well suited for the stabilization of less oxidation-stable accompanying oils. In skin care, the oil provides the skin with moisture, makes the skin firmer and younger and promotes the natural elasticity and blood circulation of the skin. The oil supports cell renewal and has a good protective and nourishing effect to prevent signs of aging, especially for dry, mature and pale skin.

The oil can also counteract the stretching process which increases the strain on the skin and leads to unwanted stretch marks (especially during pregnancy).