Almond Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2-3
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 75 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 5 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherols (predominantly α-tocopherol).
  • Cosmetic use: Every skin type; dry, sensitive skin.

Almond oil is a clear, pale yellow oil obtained by cold pressing almonds. The oil has low viscosity and is odourless. 

The composition of almond oil makes it a versatile base oil for all skin types. The extremely mild oil has very good skin compatibility and penetrates well into the upper, as well as deeper skin layers. These benefits make the oil a popular care product for baby skin. For rough, dry and flaky skin and also for combination skin and oily skin, it reduces the lack of moisture and skin roughness and makes the skin pleasantly soft and elastic. The oil’s tocopherol content has antioxidant and skin-protecting effects.