Black Cumin Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 55 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 24 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 15 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 3 %), eicosadienoic acid (up to approx. 3 %), essential oil (up to approx. 1 %), phytosterols, tocopherols, flavonoids, saponins, alkaloids.
  • Cosmetic use: Blemished, oily, dry skin; hair care.

The brown-yellow black cumin oil is extracted from the seeds of black cumin. The oil is suitable for internal and external use. If taken regularly over a longer period of time, it reduces allergic reactions. This is due to the ingredients of the oil promoting the synthesis of the body’s own prostaglandin. This substance has a regulating effect on the immune system. As a result, psoriasis or neurodermatitis can be reduced.

For the use in cosmetics, essential unsaturated fatty acids, nourishing and skin-soothing properties make black cumin oil a popular skin care product. The oil moisturizes the skin and provides it with important, vital substances. The essential oil contained in the fatty black cumin oil is said to have an antioxidant and antimicrobial effect and is therefore also suitable for the care of irritated and blemished skin as well as eczema.

Black cumin oil has also proven itself to be a simple and effective remedy for brittle hair. For this purpose the oil is massaged into the hair tips after washing.