Black Currant Seed Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 0-1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 45 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 18 %), γ-linolenic acid (up to approx. 16 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 8 %), stearidonic acid (up to approx. 3 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), tocopherols, β-carotene.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, oily, blemished, combination skin.

Black currant seed oil is very mild and well tolerated. Thanks to its polyunsaturated fatty acids, it has cell regenerating and cell protecting effects. Furthermore, it slows down the skin aging process and stimulates the skin’s metabolism. Due to its high content of stearidonic acid, it is also ideal for blemished skin with tendencies for acne and inflammatory skin conditions. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil effectively sooth sensitive skin in particular. Black currant seed oil can be effective against skin irritations as well. 

Tip: Due to its rather low oxidative stability, the oil releases its effects best in combination with other high-quality oils such as jojoba or marula oil. It is also frequently used as a healing component in products containing shea butter.