Castor Seed Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Ricinoleic acid (up to approx. 80 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 8 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 5 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %) and palmitic acid (up to approx. 1 %).
  • Cosmetic use: All skin types; hair care; care of eyelashes and eyebrows.

This thick, syrupy, almost transparent oil is extracted from the seeds of the miracle tree belonging to the spurge family. The oil is very kind to the skin, has good penetrating power and has softening properties. As an accompanying oil in body oils, it cares for dry, cracked and brittle skin. Applied pure, it puts a protective film against water and harmful substances on the skin. 

Castor oil can also help care for beautiful long thick eyelashes and eyebrows. The skin-friendly oil does not harm the sensitive eye area and has very good care properties (nevertheless it is advisable to test the oil on another skin area beforehand). Castor oil moisturizes eyelashes and eyebrows, which makes them supple and less fragile.