Cocoa Butter

  • Vegetable Fat
  • INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
  • Melting point: 82-97 °F (28-36 °C)
  • Comedogenicity: 4
  • Composition: Stearic acid (up to approx. 37 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 35 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 30 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 4 %), phytosterols, carotenoids.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, chapped skin. Hair care.

Cocoa butter is obtained from cocoa beans, the fruit of the cocoa tree. In cosmetics, cocoa butter is often used to provide particularly dry, stressed or chapped skin with much needed fat. The components contained in cocoa butter moisturize and soothe irritated and brittle skin to make it smooth and elastic. Its skin-improving properties also make cocoa butter effective against wrinkles and stretch marks. Cocoa butter is usually not recommended for oily skin, since especially the sensitive facial skin would be ideal terrain for clogged pores, bacterial inflammations and increased sebum production.

The many saturated fatty acids of cocoa butter also make it an intensive care agent for the hair, which can penetrate deeply into the hair structure.