Evening Primrose Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2-3
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 75 %), γ-linolenic acid (up to approx. 13 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 10 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 10 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %).
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, scaly, inflammatory, blemished, neurodermitic skin.

Evening primrose oil is obtained from the seeds of the evening primrose. Due to the unique composition of the oil, it is used both internally and externally. In particular, dry, itchy skin benefits from the oil and its fatty acids. The active substances in the fats resemble the skin’s natural fats and are therefore particularly well tolerated and quickly absorbed.

Inflammatory, blemished and dermatitic skin can be well cared for with evening primrose oil since the oil disinfects the affected areas and combats inflammations of the skin. The oil’s moisturizing component also accelerates the healing process. Due to the high content of gamma-linolenic acid, the oil is also used for the treatment of neurodermatitis. Water loss of the skin is reduced and small, open wounds are disinfected.