Grape Seed Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 4 %), polyphenols, tocopherols, vitamin K, lecithin, phytosterols, resveratrol.
  • Cosmetic use: Oily, mixed, impure, sensitive, mature, chapped skin.

Grape seed oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes and has a light-green to dark-green color. Grape seed oil is absorbed by the skin quickly and makes the connective tissue firmer and the skin more elastic. The oil ensures an optimal skin appearance without leaving a greasy film. With its regenerative, cell membrane protecting and moisturizing properties, it counteracts the skin aging process. Grape seed oil is therefore very suitable for mixed, oily and sensitive skin. Due to its moisturising and lipogenous effect, dry and cracked skin can also be treated with grape seed oil.