Jojoba Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Gadoleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), erucic acid (up to approx. 15 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 10 %), nervonic acid (up to approx. 2 %) and palmitic acid (up to approx. 1 %).
  • Cosmetic use: All skin types.

Katja Schulz from Washington, D. C., USA [CC BY 2.0], cut-out, via Wikimedia Commons

Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of the fruits of the jojoba bush and has a golden yellow color. From a chemical point of view, jojoba oil is actually not an oil, but a liquid vegetable wax with a melting point of 7 degrees Celsius (45 °F). 

Jojoba oil is frequently used in cosmetics because it nourishes the skin and is absorbed with almost no residue. Therefore, no oily film remains on the skin. The oil is well tolerated by all skin types and has a moisturising and antibacterial effect. The skin becomes soft, supple and resistant at the same time. Its antibacterial effect prevents the spreading of germs without drying out the skin. Those who are plagued by blemished skin may consider using jojoba oil.