Mango Butter

  • Vegetable Fat
  • INCI: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
  • Melting point: 35-40 °C (95- 105 °F)
  • Comedogenicity: 2
  • Composition: Ölsäure (bis ca. 46 %), Stearinsäure (bis ca. 45 %), Palmitinsäure (bis ca. 10 %), Linolsäure (bis ca. 7 %) und Arachinsäure (bis ca. 4  %).
  • Cosmetic use: All skin types; hair care.

Mango butter is a light yellow to white vegetable fat derived from the seeds contained inside the pits of the Mango fruit and has a firm consistency at room temperature. Mango butter is often used in creams and lotions. Like coconut, shea and cocoa butter, it binds watery parts well. It has a replenishing and regenerating character, which is good for dry and chapped skin. Mango butter is also used in hair care to treat very dry hair. It seals in moisture and reduces breakage by strengthening hair follicles.