Marula Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 3-4
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 76 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 11 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 6 %), linoleic acid (approx. 4 %).
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, sensitive skin.

Marula
Ton Rulkens from Mozambique [CC BY-SA 2.0], via Wikimedia Commons

Marula oil is extracted from the seeds of the Marula tree and has a neutral scent and aroma. The oil is particularly suitable for dry, stressed and sensitive skin. It has a lipogenous effect and protects the lipid layer of the skin so that the skin remains moisturized and does not dry out. It penetrates well into the skin and leaves it feeling soft and pleasant. Its protective and nourishing properties soothe and smooth the skin. The neutral odour of the oil also makes it a suitable carrier oil for essential oil mixtures.