Meadowfoam Seed Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Eicosenoic acid (up to approx. 65 %), docosadienoic acid (up to approx. 17 %), erucic acid (up to approx. 16 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 2 %).
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, normal skin; hair care.

Eric in SF [CC BY-SA 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons

Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant (Limnanthes Alba) and is usually refined due to its pronounced smell in an unrefined state. In refined form, the oil is light yellowish and almost odourless. Due to its very high content of long-chain unsaturated fatty acids, it is one of the most stable antioxidative vegetable oils.

The long-chain fatty acids of the oil have exceptional moisturising and moisture retaining effects. The oil therefore does not penetrate deeply into the skin, instead, the long-chain fatty acids form a protective film without having a sealing (occlusive) effect. The double bonds of the unsaturated fatty acids give the oil a liquid consistency similar to jojoba oil. Meadowfoam seed oil thus resembles jojoba oil in how it feels on the skin and in its absorption properties. It causes a very silky, smooth, non-greasy feeling and is very suitable for the care of normal to dry skin. Since the oil is not particularly spreadable, it is very suitable for use in eye care. The oil also has applications in hair care.

Tip: Due to its high oxidative stability, it is an ideal base oil in mixtures with oxidation-sensitive, linoleic-acid-rich oils such as evening primrose, borage seed or roseship oil.