Neutral Oil

Neutral Oil – Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
  • Non-comedogenic
  • Composition: Caprylic acid (up to approx. 50-80 %), capric acid (up to approx. 25-45 %), lauric acid (up to approx. 3 %), caproic acid (up to approx. 1 %).
  • Cosmetic use: All skin types; fat content in cream base.

Neutral oil, also called MCT oil („Medium Chain Triglycerides“), consists of a mixture of medium-chain fatty acids (triglycerides) of natural origin. The starting basis is usually palm kernel oil or coconut oil. It is not a vegetable oil in the narrower sense, because no further fatty acids and no fat accompanying substances are contained. Neutral oil is clear, colourless and odourless. The oil is irritation-free, easy to apply and is absorbed quickly by the skin. As an ingredient of cosmetic products, it improves their spreading behaviour (absorption and application behaviour) and prevents excessive re-fattening. Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are not considered comedogenic. This means that this lipid does not clog pores and does not cause skin impurities.