Rice Germ Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Oryza sativa (Rice Germ) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 48 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 42 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 23 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 3 %), linolenic acid (up to approx. 2 %), behenic acid (up to approx. 2 %), γ-Oryzanol (up to approx. 2 %), phytosterols, tocopherols.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, sensitive skin.

IRRI Images [CC BY 2.0], via Wikimedia Commons

Rice germ oil is obtained from from rice grain bran (Oryza Sativa) and has a yellow to light brown color. Rice germ oil that is processed for cosmetics is clear to pale yellow and odourless. 

Rice germ oil is considered a traditional beauty product in Japan. It is considered to be a rather light, low-grease oil that soothes irritated and dry skin. The composition of linoleic and palmitic acid, vitamin E and oryzanol has a highly antioxidant effect and is also suitable as a natural protection against sunlight. The oil is therefore often used in sun protection products and in day care products.