Roseship Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Rosa Canina Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 45 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 35 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 4 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), tocopherols, flavonoids, carotenoids.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, inflamed skin; scar treatment.

Roseship oil is obtained either from the seeds of the fruit or the whole fruit (known as rose hips) of various species of wild roses. Roseship oil obtained from the seeds has a yellow-transparent color whereas oil obtained from the whole fruit has a reddish color.

Roseship oil is a dermatologically valuable oil which has particularly good regenerating, cell-protecting and caring properties. It is very well absorbed by the skin and leaves no oily film on the skin. The oil helps the skin to retain moisture by protecting against transepidermal water loss. Due to the plant’s own vitamin E content, the oil offers good antioxidative properties (neutralizing free radicals) and thus counteracts skin aging and premature wrinkling. The oil is therefore ideal for the care of dry, mature and inflamed skin. In combination with the contained vitamin A acid, it also has a very good effect on burns, lightens pigment spots and accelerates the degeneration of scars (even with older scars).