Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil

Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil – Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn Fruit) Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn Fruit) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Palmitic acid (up to approx. 34 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 33 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 24 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 7 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 1 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 1 %), carotenoids, tocopherols.
  • Cosmetic use: Mature, sunburned skin; acne.

Seabuckthorn fruit oil is obtained from the flesh of sea buckthorn fruit and has rather low viscosity. Due to the content of the coloring agent carotenoid, the oil has an orange to dark red color and a fruity, sweet fragrance. 

Containing the antioxidants tocopherol and B-carotene, all seabuckthorn oils have an antibacterial property that protects the skin from harmful environmental influences such as free radicals, UV rays and pollutants. The linoleic acid, in particular, promotes the natural defence and protective function of the skin and supports the detachment of dead skin cells. At the same time, a tightening of the skin tissue and a prevention of wrinkle formation is achieved. Due to the high palmitoleic acid content, the oil can also be used for sensitive skin and can make mature, dry, cracked skin soft and supple again.

The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effect of sea buckthorn oil is well suited for smaller skin wounds and the healing process of burns, sunburn or acne is accelerated. The oil is particularly effective for oily and blemished combination skin. 

Tip: Just a few drops of pure oil added to a normal day or night cream can help the skin (be careful to use small doses only).