Seabuckthorn Seed Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Seed Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 35 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 35 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), phytosterols, carotenoids, tocopherols.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, irritated skin.

In contrast to Seabuckthorn fruit oil, Seabuckthorn seed oil is extracted from the seeds and not from the flesh of the sea buckthorn fruit. Seabuckthorn seed oil contains fewer coloring agents and is therefore almost colorless. It contains more unsaturated fatty acids than the oil from the fruit flesh and thus has a healing effect on the skin, regulates cell respiration and promotes cell renewal. The oil is well suited for the care of dry, flaky and blemished skin.