Sesame Seed Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 2-3
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 45 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 40 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 8 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 7 %), tocopherols, phenols, lignans.
  • Cosmetic use: Every skin type, dry skin, pale skin with poor circulation.

Native sesame oil is obtained by cold pressing sesame seeds and has a light yellow colour and a subtle fragrance. Sesame oil is absorbed quickly but remains on the skin long enough to be used for massages. Sesame oil is especially pleasant and intensely nourishing for dry skin as well as skin suffering from poor circulation. With regular use, the skin will become supple with a fresh complexion.

The oil is also credited with a slight natural sun protection factor which many sources (falsely) claim to be rather high between 3 and 4. According to recent research, the sun protection factor is estimated to be around 1.2.