Shea Nut Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Seed Oil
  • <
  • Comedogenicity: 0-2
  • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 60 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 30 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 10 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), arachidic acid (up to approx. 3 %).
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, chapped skin; hair care.

Marco Schmidt [1] [CC BY-SA 2.5], via Wikimedia Commons

Like shea butter, shea oil is obtained from the nuts of the shea tree. However, unlike shea butter, shea oil is almost odourless. It is well suited as an ingredient for oil-restoring  and moisturizing care products for dry, flaky skin and brittle hair. Care products with shea oil benefit from the stearic acid’s film formation and the oleic acid’s good absorbency. Therefore, it is also very suitable as a massage oil. The neutral odour of the oil also makes it a suitable carrier oil for essential oil mixtures.