Soybean Oil

  • Base Oil
  • INCI: Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 3
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 53 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 25 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 11 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 6 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 5 %), lecithin (up to approx. 3 %), tocopherols and phytosterols.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, oily skin, combination skin.

Soybean oil is a vegetable oil obtained from soybeans. A clear or yellowish oil indicates that the oil was obtained by cold pressing which retains most essential ingredients. Extracted oils are darker and tend to turn brownish.

Soybean oil has very similar nourishing properties to those of avocado oil. However, soybean oil has the advantage that its smell is more discreet and therefore may be more suitable for the face area. The oil absorbs reasonably well into the skin, protects it from moisture loss and leaves no residue. It is suitable for dry skin, combination skin and oily skin. In addition, soybean oil is also very suitable for foot care creams since the oil can regulate hornification (structure and smoothness of the horny cells).