Squalane

  • Base Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1
  • Cosmetic use: Skin softening and smoothing lipid component; hair care.

Squalane, or squalane oil, is a transparent, odourless oil. At 5-12 percent, it is one of the main natural components of skin sebum, which ensures that the skin does not dry out. Squalane reduces tansepidermal water loss and therefore provides a better moisturized skin, in which fewer wrinkles are formed. The oil also reduces the oxidation of skin’s own fats. As a radical neutralizer, the oil is able to convert radicals into molecular oxygen and thus protect the skin. 

The oil also has excellent spreadability, which leaves the skin soft and smooth. It thus improves the spreading properties of an emulsion without forming a fat film and gives the emulsion a silky finish.