Walnut Oil

  • Active Oil
  • INCI: Juglans Regia (Walnut) Oil
  • Comedogenicity: 1-2
  • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 60 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 13 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), vitamin A and K, tocopherols, lecithin, phosphorus.
  • Cosmetic use: Dry, brittle, chapped skin.

Walnut oil is produced from roasted and unroasted nuts of the walnut tree and has a golden yellow or light yellow color. The highest quality walnut oil is obtained by cold pressing the nuts and requires no refining. 

Due to its high linoleic acid and lecithin content, walnut oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and makes it smooth and supple. The oil supports the skin’s ability to regenerate and ensures that dry, chapped and irritated skin becomes smooth and healthy again. Since the oil has a composition similar to that of skin lipids, it is also well tolerated by sensitive skin (except in cases of walnut allergy). The oil can therefore also be applied to sensitive skin areas such as the lips.