Vegetable oils and fats-old 2

Marula Oil

    Marula Oil – Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 3-4
    • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 76 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 11 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 6 %), linoleic acid (approx. 4 %).
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, sensitive skin.

    Marula
    Ton Rulkens from Mozambique [CC BY-SA 2.0], via Wikimedia Commons

    Marula oil is extracted from the seeds of the Marula tree and has a neutral scent and aroma. The oil is particularly suitable for dry, stressed and sensitive skin. It has a lipogenous effect and protects the lipid layer of the skin so that the skin remains moisturized and does not dry out. It penetrates well into the skin and leaves it feeling soft and pleasant. Its protective and nourishing properties soothe and smooth the skin. The neutral odour of the oil also makes it a suitable carrier oil for essential oil mixtures.

    Meadowfoam Seed Oil – Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 1
    • Composition: Eicosenoic acid (up to approx. 65 %), docosadienoic acid (up to approx. 17 %), erucic acid (up to approx. 16 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 2 %).
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, normal skin; hair care.

    Eric in SF [CC BY-SA 3.0], via Wikimedia Commons

    Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant (Limnanthes Alba) and is usually refined due to its pronounced smell in an unrefined state. In refined form, the oil is light yellowish and almost odourless. Due to its very high content of long-chain unsaturated fatty acids, it is one of the most stable antioxidative vegetable oils.

    The long-chain fatty acids of the oil have exceptional moisturising and moisture retaining effects. The oil therefore does not penetrate deeply into the skin, instead, the long-chain fatty acids form a protective film without having a sealing (occlusive) effect. The double bonds of the unsaturated fatty acids give the oil a liquid consistency similar to jojoba oil. Meadowfoam seed oil thus resembles jojoba oil in how it feels on the skin and in its absorption properties. It causes a very silky, smooth, non-greasy feeling and is very suitable for the care of normal to dry skin. Since the oil is not particularly spreadable, it is very suitable for use in eye care. The oil also has applications in hair care.

    Tip: Due to its high oxidative stability, it is an ideal base oil in mixtures with oxidation-sensitive, linoleic-acid-rich oils such as evening primrose, borage seed or roseship oil.

    Neutral Oil – Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

    • Base Oil
    • Non-comedogenic
    • Composition: Caprylic acid (up to approx. 50-80 %), capric acid (up to approx. 25-45 %), lauric acid (up to approx. 3 %), caproic acid (up to approx. 1 %).
    • Cosmetic use: All skin types; fat content in cream base.

    Neutral oil, also called MCT oil („Medium Chain Triglycerides“), consists of a mixture of medium-chain fatty acids (triglycerides) of natural origin. The starting basis is usually palm kernel oil or coconut oil. It is not a vegetable oil in the narrower sense, because no further fatty acids and no fat accompanying substances are contained. Neutral oil is clear, colourless and odourless. The oil is irritation-free, easy to apply and is absorbed quickly by the skin. As an ingredient of cosmetic products, it improves their spreading behaviour (absorption and application behaviour) and prevents excessive re-fattening. Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are not considered comedogenic. This means that this lipid does not clog pores and does not cause skin impurities.

    Olive Oil – Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 2-3
    • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 83 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 20 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 5 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 5 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 4 %), phytosterols, α-tocopherol.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, chapped skin; hair care.

    This greenish coloured oil is obtained from the fruits of the olive tree. Olive oil is absorbed by the skin slowly, moisturizes it and makes it soft and supple. The oil is particularly suitable for the care of dry, brittle skin. Its ingredients, especially the fats it contains, help the skin to regenerate. Thus, the oil moisturizes and provides a soft skin feeling. It can also smooth out small wrinkles as well as prevent the formation of new wrinkles.

    Olive oil also has hair care applications. The nutrients of the oil help to repair micro-damage to the hair. In the long run it gives the hair a silky shine and better bounce.

    Peach Kernel Oil – Prunus Persica Kernel Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 2-3
    • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 10 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %).
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, flaky, mature skin.

    This light yellow to golden yellow oil is obtained from the almonds of the peach kernels. The oil is quickly absorbed by the skin, leaving a soft and pleasant feeling.  Due to its ability to bind moisture, it can protect the skin from dehydration, which makes it particularly suitable for the care of dry, flaky skin. The oil also improves the skin’s barrier function and makes the skin elastic. This helps to prevent the formation of lines and wrinkles.

    Peanut Oil – Arachis Hypogaea (Peanut) Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 2
    • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 35 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 14 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 6 %), behenic acid (up to approx. 5 %), arachidic acid (up to approx. 3 %), lignoceric acid (up to approx. 3 %).
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, skaly skin.

    Raw peanut oil is obtained from the seeds of the peanut plant and has a slightly yellowish colour. Refined peanut oil, on the other hand, consists of a white, greasy mass. The oil is used both internally and externally. In cosmetics it is often used as a massage oil, since it is only slowly absorbed by the skin. The oil forms a thin film on the skin, which acts as protection against harmful influences and ensures regular moisturizing on the skin. The high fat content of the oil offers excellent protection of the skin and is therefore used in skin and sun oils, as well as bath additives.

    Prickly Pear Oil – Opuntia ficus-indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

    • Active Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 0
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 70 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 15 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 3 %), tocopherols, phytosterols.
    • Cosmetic use: Aging, mature, dry skin.

    Prickly pear oil is obtained from the seeds of the prickly pear and has a golden yellow color. Due to the laborious extraction of the oil, it is one of the most expensive oils on the market. 

    The combination of the ingredients of the oil makes it a good addition to every skin care regime. The high content of linoleic acid relieves pain and soothes skin irritations. The water-repellent properties of the oil’s prostaglandins support wound healing and protect against dehydration. 

    In addition, prickly pear oil has a high concentration of tocopherols, which are responsible for the antioxidant effect of the oil. These counteract the aging process and can prevent cell damage caused by oxidative stress from free radical formation. The oil supports natural cell renewal and slows down the formation of fine wrinkles. Age and pigment spots also fade when the oil is used regularly.

    Pomegranate Seed Oil / Pomegranate Kernel Oil – Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil

    • Active Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 1
    • Composition: Punicicic acid (up to approx. 85 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 7 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 6 %), palmitic acid (approx. 4 %), stearic acid (approx. 3 %), phytoestrogen, phytosterols, polyphenols.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, stressed skin.

    This oil from the seeds of the pomegranate has a light yellow to golden yellow colour and a nutty aroma. Due to the high content of phytoestrogens and its antioxidative effect, it is excellently suited for the care of stressed, dry and aging skin. It supports the formation of new cells and increases the elasticity of the skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory effect, it is also used for skin diseases such as neurodermatitis and eczema as well as sunburn. When used regularly, the skin will become more relaxed and pure. 

    Tip: For a skin rejuvenating effect, the oil is mixed with argan, wild rose and raspberry seed oil. The combination of the oil with evening primrose, almond and coconut oil has an anti-inflammatory and caring effect.

    Poppy Seed Oil – Papaver Somniferum (Seed) Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 0-1
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 75 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 35 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 20 %), linolenic acid (up to approx. 5 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %).
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, normal, oily skin.

    Poppy seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the poppy plant and has a light yellow color. Poppy seed oil is not only suitable for the care of dry skin, but for all skin types. The oil supports the skin layers in regulating fluid balance and enriches them with healthy fats. These fats are needed by the skin to regenerate, heal and be resistant to external influences. The oil soothes irritated and reddened skin. The linoleic acid contained in poppy seed oil is absorbed by the skin particularly quickly. It is also absorbed completely so that no oily film remains.

    All in all, poppy seed oil has an intensive and good effect on the skin’s ability to regenerate and supplies the skin with important fatty acids and minerals.

    Rasberry Seed Oil – Rubus Idaeus Seed oil

    • Active Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 0-1
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 55 %), α linolenic acid (up to approx. 22 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 3 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), tocopherols.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry skin.

    Raspberry seed oil is, as the name suggests, extracted from the small seeds of the raspberry and has a yellow to brownish color. The oil is well tolerated and quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy shine. The high content of unsaturated fatty acids supports the skin’s moisture retention and elasticity. The high content of vitamin E and A provides rich nutrition and also protects against UV rays and other harmful environmental influences.

    Rice Germ Oil – Oryza sativa (Rice Germ) Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 2
    • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 48 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 42 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 23 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 3 %), linolenic acid (up to approx. 2 %), behenic acid (up to approx. 2 %), γ-Oryzanol (up to approx. 2 %), phytosterols, tocopherols.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, sensitive skin.

    IRRI Images [CC BY 2.0], via Wikimedia Commons

    Rice germ oil is obtained from from rice grain bran (Oryza Sativa) and has a yellow to light brown color. Rice germ oil that is processed for cosmetics is clear to pale yellow and odourless. 

    Rice germ oil is considered a traditional beauty product in Japan. It is considered to be a rather light, low-grease oil that soothes irritated and dry skin. The composition of linoleic and palmitic acid, vitamin E and oryzanol has a highly antioxidant effect and is also suitable as a natural protection against sunlight. The oil is therefore often used in sun protection products and in day care products.

    Roseship Oil – Rosa Canina Seed Oil

    • Active Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 1
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 45 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 35 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 4 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), tocopherols, flavonoids, carotenoids.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, inflamed skin; scar treatment.

    Roseship oil is obtained either from the seeds of the fruit or the whole fruit (known as rose hips) of various species of wild roses. Roseship oil obtained from the seeds has a yellow-transparent color whereas oil obtained from the whole fruit has a reddish color.

    Roseship oil is a dermatologically valuable oil which has particularly good regenerating, cell-protecting and caring properties. It is very well absorbed by the skin and leaves no oily film on the skin. The oil helps the skin to retain moisture by protecting against transepidermal water loss. Due to the plant’s own vitamin E content, the oil offers good antioxidative properties (neutralizing free radicals) and thus counteracts skin aging and premature wrinkling. The oil is therefore ideal for the care of dry, mature and inflamed skin. In combination with the contained vitamin A acid, it also has a very good effect on burns, lightens pigment spots and accelerates the degeneration of scars (even with older scars).

    Sacha Inchi Oil – Plukenetia Volubilis (Inca Peanut) Oil

    • Active Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 0-1
    • Composition: α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 45 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 38 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 10 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherols and phytosterols.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, irritated skin.

    This yellow oil is extracted from the Inca peanut. The oil has a very high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamin E, which ensures a healthy skin appearance. Dry, mature and inflamed skin is optimally cared for and cracks in the upper skin layer are filled. The oil is also used for skin diseases such as psoriasis and neurodermatitis. Sacha Inchi oil helps with skin irritations and inflammations, increases skin elasticity and has a cell-activating and regenerating effect. The low proportion of saturated fatty acids, as well as the linoleic acid it contains, make the oil a very light, non-film-forming oil that absorbs very quickly. Oily skin, therefore, benefits from care with Sacha Inchi-oil as well.

    Safflower Oil – Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 0-1
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 80 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 15 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 5 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 3 %), tocopherols (predominantly α-tocopherol), phytosterols, vitamin A and K.
    • Cosmetic use: Normal, oily, impure skin.

    Safflower oil is pressed from the seeds of safflower. Due to the high content of linoleic acid, the light oil is absorbed quickly and does not form a film on the skin. Therefore, it is very suitable for the care of oily skin.  The oil has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects, making it suitable for the treatment of acne and/or other skin diseases. The oil is often used in body care products because of its moisturising properties, cell-renewing effect and protective function.

    Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil – Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn Fruit) Oil

    • Active Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 1
    • Composition: Palmitic acid (up to approx. 34 %), palmitoleic acid (up to approx. 33 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 24 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 7 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 1 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 1 %), carotenoids, tocopherols.
    • Cosmetic use: Mature, sunburned skin; acne.

    Seabuckthorn fruit oil is obtained from the flesh of sea buckthorn fruit and has rather low viscosity. Due to the content of the coloring agent carotenoid, the oil has an orange to dark red color and a fruity, sweet fragrance. 

    Containing the antioxidants tocopherol and B-carotene, all seabuckthorn oils have an antibacterial property that protects the skin from harmful environmental influences such as free radicals, UV rays and pollutants. The linoleic acid, in particular, promotes the natural defence and protective function of the skin and supports the detachment of dead skin cells. At the same time, a tightening of the skin tissue and a prevention of wrinkle formation is achieved. Due to the high palmitoleic acid content, the oil can also be used for sensitive skin and can make mature, dry, cracked skin soft and supple again.

    The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effect of sea buckthorn oil is well suited for smaller skin wounds and the healing process of burns, sunburn or acne is accelerated. The oil is particularly effective for oily and blemished combination skin. 

    Tip: Just a few drops of pure oil added to a normal day or night cream can help the skin (be careful to use small doses only).

    Seabuckthorn Seed Oil – Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Seed Oil

    • Active Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 1
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 35 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 35 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), phytosterols, carotenoids, tocopherols.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, irritated skin.

    In contrast to Seabuckthorn fruit oil, Seabuckthorn seed oil is extracted from the seeds and not from the flesh of the sea buckthorn fruit. Seabuckthorn seed oil contains fewer coloring agents and is therefore almost colorless. It contains more unsaturated fatty acids than the oil from the fruit flesh and thus has a healing effect on the skin, regulates cell respiration and promotes cell renewal. The oil is well suited for the care of dry, flaky and blemished skin.

    Sesame Oil – Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 2-3
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 45 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 40 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 8 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 7 %), tocopherols, phenols, lignans.
    • Cosmetic use: Every skin type, dry skin, pale skin with poor circulation.

    Native sesame oil is obtained by cold pressing sesame seeds and has a light yellow colour and a subtle fragrance. Sesame oil is absorbed quickly but remains on the skin long enough to be used for massages. Sesame oil is especially pleasant and intensely nourishing for dry skin as well as skin suffering from poor circulation. With regular use, the skin will become supple with a fresh complexion.

    The oil is also credited with a slight natural sun protection factor which many sources (falsely) claim to be rather high between 3 and 4. According to recent research, the sun protection factor is estimated to be around 1.2.

    Shea Butter – Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

    • Vegetable Fat
    • Melting point: 28-38 °C (82 – 100 °F)
    • Comedogenicity: 0
    • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 55 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 50 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 8 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), unsaponifiable (up to approx. 6 %), tocopherols, vitamin A, triterpenes.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, chapped skin.

    Amuzujoe [CC BY-SA 4.0], via Wikimedia Commons

    This yellowish-white fat is obtained from the shea nut, the fruit of the Karité tree (Vitellaria Paradoxa). In general, unrefined, native shea butter is considered more effective because it contains more natural nutrients than the refined variant. The refining process gives the shea butter a pure white color and deprives it of its odor-intensive ingredients. However, other important ingredients are also lost in the process. Unrefined shea butter has an aromatic, spicy odor that is often perceived as unpleasant. Shea butter is therefore also available in an unrefined, deodorised (odourless) version.

    Shea butter is firm at room temperature and becomes supple when warmed in the hand and can be applied to the skin. The unsaponifiable ingredients of shea butter are considered skin-friendly and nourishing with protective properties. The butter has replenishing, moisture-regulating and smoothing effects. This makes it an excellent care agent for dry, low-grease, scaly skin. Shea butter can be applied pure or used in lotions.

    Shea Nut Oil –  Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Seed Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 0-2
    • Composition: Oleic acid (up to approx. 60 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 30 %), linoleic acid (up to approx. 10 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), arachidic acid (up to approx. 3 %).
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, chapped skin; hair care.

    Marco Schmidt [1] [CC BY-SA 2.5], via Wikimedia Commons

    Like shea butter, shea oil is obtained from the nuts of the shea tree. However, unlike shea butter, shea oil is almost odourless. It is well suited as an ingredient for oil-restoring  and moisturizing care products for dry, flaky skin and brittle hair. Care products with shea oil benefit from the stearic acid’s film formation and the oleic acid’s good absorbency. Therefore, it is also very suitable as a massage oil. The neutral odour of the oil also makes it a suitable carrier oil for essential oil mixtures.

    Soybean Oil – Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 3
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 53 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 25 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 11 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 6 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 5 %), lecithin (up to approx. 3 %), tocopherols and phytosterols.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, oily skin, combination skin.

    Soybean oil is a vegetable oil obtained from soybeans. A clear or yellowish oil indicates that the oil was obtained by cold pressing which retains most essential ingredients. Extracted oils are darker and tend to turn brownish.

    Soybean oil has very similar nourishing properties to those of avocado oil. However, soybean oil has the advantage that its smell is more discreet and therefore may be more suitable for the face area. The oil absorbs reasonably well into the skin, protects it from moisture loss and leaves no residue. It is suitable for dry skin, combination skin and oily skin. In addition, soybean oil is also very suitable for foot care creams since the oil can regulate hornification (structure and smoothness of the horny cells).

    Squalane

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 1
    • Cosmetic use: Skin softening and smoothing lipid component; hair care.

    Squalane, or squalane oil, is a transparent, odourless oil. At 5-12 percent, it is one of the main natural components of skin sebum, which ensures that the skin does not dry out. Squalane reduces tansepidermal water loss and therefore provides a better moisturized skin, in which fewer wrinkles are formed. The oil also reduces the oxidation of skin’s own fats. As a radical neutralizer, the oil is able to convert radicals into molecular oxygen and thus protect the skin. 

    The oil also has excellent spreadability, which leaves the skin soft and smooth. It thus improves the spreading properties of an emulsion without forming a fat film and gives the emulsion a silky finish.

    Sunflower Oil – Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 0-2
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 62 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 30 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 6 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 4 %), lecithin (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherols (mainly α-tocopherol), phytosterols. 
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, mature, irritated skin.

    Sunflower oil is obtained from the seeds of the sunflower and has a light yellow color. Sunflower oil is a light, well-tolerated oil that is absorbed quickly by the skin and leaves no oily film behind. The high content of Omega 6 fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin E make sunflower oil (both natural and cold pressed) a very nourishing cosmetic ingredient. The oil is also said to have anti-inflammatory and skin-protecting effects, which is why it is also used in the treatment of eczema and irritation. 

    In addition, the oil is also used in anti-aging cosmetics due to the antioxidants it contains. The effect of free radicals on cell damage and premature skin aging can be counteracted by regular application of the oil.

    Sunflower oil does not have a very long shelf life and should be mixed with more stable oils in cosmetic products to increase its durability.

    Walnut Oil – Juglans Regia (Walnut) Oil

    • Active Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 1-2
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 60 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 20 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 13 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 7 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 2 %), vitamin A and K, tocopherols, lecithin, phosphorus.
    • Cosmetic use: Dry, brittle, chapped skin.

    Walnut oil is produced from roasted and unroasted nuts of the walnut tree and has a golden yellow or light yellow color. The highest quality walnut oil is obtained by cold pressing the nuts and requires no refining. 

    Due to its high linoleic acid and lecithin content, walnut oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and makes it smooth and supple. The oil supports the skin’s ability to regenerate and ensures that dry, chapped and irritated skin becomes smooth and healthy again. Since the oil has a composition similar to that of skin lipids, it is also well tolerated by sensitive skin (except in cases of walnut allergy). The oil can therefore also be applied to sensitive skin areas such as the lips.

    Wheat Germ oil – Triticum Vulgare (Wheat Germ) Oil

    • Base Oil
    • Comedogenicity: 5
    • Composition: Linoleic acid (up to approx. 54 %), oleic acid (up to approx. 19 %), palmitic acid (up to approx. 17 %), α-linolenic acid (up to approx. 9 %), stearic acid (up to approx. 1 %), tocopherols (primarily α tocopherol) and phytosterols.
    • Cosmetic use: Mature, dry skin with poor circulation.

    This dark yellow oil is obtained from the seedlings of wheat. Due to the complex extraction process and the high content of tocopherol and linoleic acid, it is one of the most valuable oils. 

    The vitamin E contained in wheat germ oil serves as a radical neutralizer and has an antioxidant effect. Thus, the oil is very well suited for the stabilization of less oxidation-stable accompanying oils. In skin care, the oil provides the skin with moisture, makes the skin firmer and younger and promotes the natural elasticity and blood circulation of the skin. The oil supports cell renewal and has a good protective and nourishing effect to prevent signs of aging, especially for dry, mature and pale skin.

    The oil can also counteract the stretching process during pregnancy which increases the strain on the skin and leads to unwanted stretch marks.